The DMM Guide to Movement 2017: Sunday The DMM Guide to Movement 2017: Sunday

The DMM Guide to Movement 2017: Sunday

Movement 2016
(Nick Kassab | Detroit Music Magazine)

 

Movement kicks into full swing on Sunday, but it can also separate the determined fest-goer from the drop-in attendee. If you’ve been going strong through afterparties and made it this far, you’ll be rewarded with a variety of both homegrown and visiting acts that will keep you light on your feet.

 

 

Detroit Music Magazine has compiled the best sets from each day for our official guide to this year’s festival, in addition to the endless supply of afterparties. Stay tuned for the final part of our Movement guide and look for extensive DMM coverage throughout Memorial Day Weekend.

 


 

Sunday | May 28

Kevin Saunderson
(Nick Kassab | Detroit Music Magazine)

Sunday — Key Detroit Artists:

Audion (Live)
Stargate Stage
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Audion is the alias of experimental techno producer Matthew Dear, which he uses for his harder, club-focused tracks.

 

Scan 7
Made in Detroit Stage
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

As the most-recognized guise of Detroit techno artist Trackmaster Lou, Scan 7’s productions have appeared on two of the genre’s most esteemed labels, Underground Resistance and Tresor.

 

DJ Seoul
Made in Detroit Stage
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

As owner and co-founder of Bang Tech 12, and as a member of Detroit Techno Militia, DJ Seoul has been tearing up the local electronic community for the past decade-and-a-half.

 

Seth Troxler
Stargate Stage
8:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

A bright figure who delivers dark tech-house, producer Seth Troxler was born in Michigan, bred in Detroit, and is now based in Berlin.

 

BXT (Live)
Made in Detroit Stage
9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

BXT is a “Detroit supergroup” comprising Eddie Fowlkes, Amp Fiddler, and Niko Markes.

 

ADULT. wsg Shannon Funchess [Light Asylum]
RBMA Stage
9:50 p.m. – 10:50 p.m.

Detroit-based husband-and-wife duo ADULT. blend electro, techno, punk, and darkwave into kinetic, unsettling, and playful music.

 

Kevin Saunderson as E-Dancer (Live)
Stargate Stage
10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Just one of the myriad aliases Kevin Saunderson used to release singles on his own KMS label during the late ’80s and early ’90s, E-Dancer was also the pseudonym under which Saunderson released one of his first actual solo LPs, 1998’s Heavenly.

 

Other Detroit artists to check out on Sunday: Brian Kage, DJ Psycho, Gary Chandler, Heidi, John Johr, Ryan Elliott, The Saunderson Brothers, Thomas Barnett aka Groove Slave

 

Sunday — Key National/International Artists:

Daniel Avery
Pyramid Stage
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Daniel Avery is a DJ and producer from England who has rapidly earned the support of inspirations Erol Alkan, Justin Robertson, and Andrew Weatherall, among others.

 

Death in Vegas present Transmission (Live)
Movement Main Stage
6:10 p.m. – 7:10 p.m.

Death in Vegas are a U.K.-based DJ outfit whose aggressive, rock-edged dancefloor sound owes a huge debt to the 1977 punk ethos.

 

Adam Beyer
Movement Main Stage
8:40 p.m. – 10:20 p.m.

A festival headliner, sought-after recording artist, and enigmatic DJ entity, Stockholm-based Adam Beyer’s brick-by-brick legacy has seen his functional and focused take on techno become one of the genre’s most respected sounds.

 

Dixon
Pyramid Stage
9:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Dixon is an enigmatic Berlin-based DJ who cofounded a Sonar Kollektiv sublabel called Innervisions with fellow electronic artist Âme.

 

Sterac
Resident Advisor Underground Stage
9:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Sterac is Steve Rachmad’s alias that stands for his darker and deeper techno output.

 

Testpilot
Movement Main Stage
10:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Testpilot is the alias of Deadmau5, the masked club hitmaker whose mixing talents and stage show made him one of the biggest names in electronic dance music.

 

Juicy J
RBMA Stage
11:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Juicy J is a Memphis hip-hop icon who contributed to the distinctive, dank Three 6 Mafia sound, both as a producer and MC.

 

Sunday After-Parties:

Stomp the House! Vol 9
Gene Hunt, Al Ester, Austen van der Bleek, Dorian the Percussionist
Truth Music Cafe | 8:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m.
$15.00+ via Resident Advisor

 

Interface | Scene 2017
DVS1, Ø [Phase], Tommy Four Seven, Luis Flores (live), Janice, Denise R, Plural, Raíz, Project 313, Corbin Davis, Subversive, John Kaberna, Lindsey Herbert
The Works | 9:00 p.m. – 9:00 a.m.
$35.00+ via Resident Advisor

 

OK Cool — 5 Year Anniversary
John Tejada, Honey Dijon, Danny Daze, Doc Martin, Ardalan, Solar, Eddie C, Voigtmann, Rick Wade, Dax Lee, Mr. Joshooa, Ted Krisko, Nate Seider, Loren, Ed Mazur
TV Lounge | 9:00 p.m. – 10:00 a.m.
$20.00+ via Resident Advisor

 

MotorCity Wine Presents Carl Craig, Jimmy Douglass, Al Ester
Carl Craig, Jimmy Douglass, Al Ester
MotorCity Wine | 10:00 p.m. – 2:30 a.m.
$15.00 via PayPal

 

Country Club Disco x Fk A Genre present an Official Movement Afterparty
Mija, Billy Kenny, Golf Clap, Eyes Everywhere, Special Guests
The Annex | 10:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
$10.00+ via TicketFly

 

Dirtybird Players Detroit
Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, J.Phlip, Will Clarke, Walker & Royce
The Fillmore | 10:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
$25.00+ via Ticketmaster

 

Excursions: Detroit 2017
Cordell Johnson, Marcellus Pittman, James Vincent, LoftSoul Aka Uchikawa, Donna Edwards, Dj Taz
The Baltimore Gallery | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
$10.00+ via Resident Advisor

 

Paradigm & Paxahau present An Official Movement Afterparty Dixon B2B Seth Troxler
Dixon B2B Seth Troxler (Open to Close)
Leland City Club | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
$25.00+ via Ticketfly

 

Sampled Detroit 15th Anniversary – Official Movement Afterparty
Gene Farris b2b Kenny Glasgow, Jesse Rose b2b Junior Sanchez, Mark Farina b2b Mark Farina, Andrés b2b Rick Wilhite, Jason Hodges b2b Wally Callerio, Chuck Daniels b2b Burning Bridges, Shaun J. Wright b2b DJ Holographic, Punisher b2b Rufus Gibson
The Marble Bar | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
$20.00+ via Resident Advisor

 

Wiggly Warehouse presents Canada Loves Detroit
SYDNEY BLU (Blu Music), MC Flipside (DBR Records), TAKIN (Maloos Music), Soul Goodman (Detroit), Inphinity (Chicago), DJ RandomDoug (Toronto/Windsor), Barroness (Toronto), Mark Baker (Toronto), and Boots Boogie (Toronto)
The Old Stroh’s Ice Cream Factory | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
$15.00+ via Picatic

 

Drumcode — Official Movement Afterparty
Adam Beyer, Nicole Moudaber, Keith Kemp
The Masonic Temple | 11:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
$25.00+ via SeeTickets

 

KMS 30 – Official Movement Afterparty
Kevin Saunderson, Robert Hood, Floorplan, The Saunderson Brothers, InSOUL, Francesca Lombardo, Adam Port, Chuck Daniels
The Magic Stick | 11:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
$15.00+ via TicketWeb

 

The Force
Jay Denham, DJ T-1000, Lele Sacchi, Tim Baker, Gabriel Palomo, Big Joe Hix, DJ Jacq, Duke Shin, Andy Stroble, Le Sprite
Grenadier Club | 11:00 p.m. – 7:00 a.m.
$10.00+ via Resident Advisor

 

No Way Back 10th Anniversary
BMG, Derek Plaslaiko, Patrick Russell, Carlos Souffront, Mike Servito, Erika, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias, Outer Space (live), Grant Aaron + surprise international guest
Tangent Gallery / Hastings Street Gallery | 11:00 p.m. – 12:00 p.m.
$20.00+ via Resident Advisor

 

Night/Day Party w/ Omar-S, DJ Stingray & more
Omar-S, DJ Stingray, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, M. Geddes Gengras, Bookworms, Rawaat, Ash Lauryn
El Club | 11:55 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
$10.00+ via TicketFly

 


 

Come back tomorrow for the final installment of our guide to Movement Electronic Music Festival. For more information on the event, including tickets, full schedule, and frequently asked questions, please visit the official website. Detroit Music Magazine wishes you a safe and pleasant Movement and encourages you to check out our recaps of the festivities during Memorial Day weekend!

 

Comments


DMM Staff
About

The tastemakers of Detroit Music Magazine.


© 2013-2017 Detroit Music Magazine LLC. All Rights Reserved.