The DMM Guide to Movement 2016: Sunday The DMM Guide to Movement 2016: Sunday

The DMM Guide to Movement 2016: Sunday

17938560550_1f68a455d6_z

 

Sunday of Movement Electronic Music Festival marks the true test of attendees’ stamina. Those who have been celebrating since Friday evening have trudged on, powering through hours of festival participation, navigation, and extracurricular events. The second full day of the 2016 festival boasts a hearty mix of both Detroit and national/international acts, guaranteeing festival-goers a reason to return to Hart Plaza early.

 

mvmt-16-map_website-2

 

As part of our guide to this year’s festival, Detroit Music Magazine has compiled the best sets from each day, in addition to the endless supply of after-parties. Keep your eyes peeled for the rest of our Movement guide and look for extensive DMM coverage throughout Memorial Day weekend.

 


 

Sunday | May 29

 

 

17453240603_40d7ab9d3f_z

Eddie Fowlkes
(Nick Kassab | Detroit Music Magazine)

Sunday — Key Detroit Artists:

Ryan McCray
Opportunity Detroit Stage
4:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Rising electronic artist Ryan McCray is known not only for his many collaborations with other local artists, but also for his multi-instrumental talents and knack for producing jams in a wide array of styles.

 

Lee Curtiss
Thump Stage
4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Lee Curtiss is a master of the sensual synth, a sensitive, pop-inflected songwriter, and an all-round label visionary who knows how to straddle the dance industry’s many contradictions.

 

Chuck Daniels
Opportunity Detroit Stage
5:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Chuck Daniels may honor tradition with his productions, but they are anything but backward-looking, as he updates Detroit’s DJ culture for the twenty-first century.

 

Heidi
Beatport Stage
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Born in Windsor but based in London, Heidi has worked hard over the past decade to make her mark on the new house and techno music generation.

 

Shaun Reeves
Thump Stage
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Enigmatic producer Shaun Reeves is on a mission to export his unique brand of cosmic underground house and techno from his hometown of Detroit to Europe and beyond.

 

DJ Seoul
Opportunity Detroit Stage
7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

As owner and co-founder of Bang Tech 12, and as a member of Detroit Techno Militia, DJ Seoul has been tearing up the local electronic community for the past decade-and-a-half.

 

Magda
Beatport Stage
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Born in Poland, raised in Detroit, and now based in Berlin, Magda’s music pays tribute to and reveals the influences of all the places she’s lived, lending her work a sound like nothing else.

 

Mike Huckaby
Opportunity Stage
8:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

The well-known Motor City producer Mike Huckaby has done much for his hometown and has become the busiest remixer in Detroit over the past few years.

 

Will Sessions feat. Amp Fiddler — Live
Red Bull Music Academy Stage
9:30 p.m. – 10:40 p.m.

Local group Will Sessions may most widely be recognized and associated with Funk Night, but their unique sound also makes room for hip-hop, soul, jazz, fusion, boogie, disco, and soundtrack music.

 

Eddie Fowlkes
Thump Stage
10:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Eddie Fowlkes has been recognized as one of the originators of Detroit techno – along with Juan Atkins, Derrick May, and Kevin Saunderson – when in the early ‘80s he DJ’d at Detroit’s Music Institute and put out releases for Metroplex Records, KMS Records, 430 West, and Play It Again Sam, which has earned him the title of “The Belleville Fourth.”

 

Other Detroit artists to check out on Sunday: Eddie C, Loren, Pontchartrain, Rebecca Goldberg, Ryan Crosson

 

Sunday — Key National/International Artists:

Loco Dice
Movement Main Stage
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Düsseldorf-based DJ Loco Dice began his career as a rapper before switching to a producer of house music.

 

Art Department
Thump Stage
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Originally a house duo, this Toronto-based solo project was responsible for the 2011 smash “Without You.”

 

Âme — DJ Set
Beatport Stage
9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Âme are the DJ/production duo of Kristian Beyer and Frank Wiedemann whose music combines the visceral appeal of the dancefloor with the conceptual conceits of headphone-style electronica.

 

Adam Beyer
Movement Main Stage
9:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

A festival headliner, sought-after recording artist, and enigmatic DJ entity, Stockholm-based Adam Beyer’s brick-by-brick legacy has seen his functional and focused take on techno become one of the genre’s most respected sounds.

 

What So Not
Underground Stage
9:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

What So Not is an electronic music project by Australian producer Emoh Instead (Chris Emerson) that was formerly a duo with producer Flume (Harley Edward Streten).

 

Tale of Us
Beatport Stage
10:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Tale Of Us is the new unique Berlin-based electronic soundscape project of Karm & Matteo Milleri.

 

Ellen Allien
Thump Stage
9:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

Prolific Berlin-based techno producer Ellen Allien founded the influential BPitch Control label in the late-’90s.

 

Kill the Noise
Underground Stage
10:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Kill the Noise is a project from Ewun mastermind Jake Stanczak that covers the EDM spectrum from electro house to dubstep.

 

Dubfire:Live Hybrid
Movement Main Stage
10:45 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

The Iranian-born, U.S.-raised Ali Shirazinia incorporates underground house and minimalist techno into his productions as Dubfire.

 

RZA feat. Stone Mecca
Red Bull Music Academy Stage
11:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

RZA is the head producer and all-around mastermind behind the Wu-Tang Clan, but he is also a mystic-minded solo act and deft soundtrack artist.

 

Sunday After-Parties:

[something clever] and The Whiskey Disco present I’m Just Here to Party: An Official Movement Afterparty with Mike Huckaby, Razor-N-Tape, Finley, Sergio Santos, Pontchartrain, No Headphones, Unicorn Fukr, R&B, John Johr, Jeremy Poling, Eric Sutter, Nesto, and Derek Foreal
The Whiskey Disco | 8:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m.
General Admission 21+: $10.00 Limited Presale | $15.00 Before 11 p.m. | $20.00 After 11 p.m.

 

Planet E and MotorCity Wine present Supercollider: Carl Craig and D’Julz
MotorCity Wine | 9:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m.
General Admission 21+: $15.00 (Before Midnight)

 

Ain’t No Party Like a Detroit Party: An Official Movement Afterparty with Speedy J, John Acquaviva, Octave One, Doc Martin, Terrence Dixon, K-Hand, Detroit Techno Militia, Asher Perkins, DJ Assault, Army of Techno, Terry James, MC Spacer, John Noble, Big Joe Hix, A-Tension, and Chris Roxx
Bert’s Warehouse | 9:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
General Admission 21+: $40.00

 

OK, COOL: An Official Movement Afterparty with Seth Troxler, The Black Madonna, Craig Richards, Mood II Swing, Heartthrob, Eddie C, Rick Wade, ATAXIA, Dax Lee, Atnarko, Mr. Joshooa, Ohashi, Jeremy Kypta, and Loren
TV Lounge | 9:00 p.m. – 10:00 a.m.
General Admission 21+: $20.00 First Release | $30.00 Second Release

 

Country Club Disco & MIA Productions present Warehouse Movement Afterparty
Location TBD | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $20.00 Early Bird | $25.00 Tier 2 | $30.00 Final Release

 

Paradigm presents Social Experiment vs. Visionquest with Art Department, Kenny Glasgow, Lee Curtiss, Magda, Nitin, Ryan Crosson, Shaun Reeves, and DJ Three
Leland City Club | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $15.00 Early Bird | $20.00 Second Release | $25.00 Third Release | $30.00 Fourth Release

 

Blank Code & Droid Recordings present Interface | Scene: An Official Movement Afterparty with Perc, Adam X, Headless Horseman, Cassegrain, Kyle Geiger, DJ Hyperactive, Andrei Morant, Raiz, Milkplant, Mike Gervais, Doubt, Anthony Jimenez, Ajhenda, and Cesar Acosta
The Works | 10:00 p.m. – 7:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $25.00 Early Bird | $30.00 Second Release | $35.00 Third Release | $40.00 Regular

 

EXCURSIONS: Detroit featuring Marcellus Pittman, Jose Marquez, DJ Uchikawa, Cordell Johnson, and James Vincent
Russell Industrial Center | 10:00 p.m. – 7:00 a.m.
General Admission 21+: $10 with Excursions T-Shirt | $20.00 Regular

 

Interdimensional Transmissions and The Bunker present No Way Back with BMG, Carlos Souffront, Erika, Patrick Russell, Mike Servito , Derek Plaslaiko, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias, John Elliott, and Nihal Ramchandani
Tangent Gallery / Hastings Street Ballroom | 10:00 p.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Admission 21+: $10.00 Limited Release | $15.00 General Release

 

Adam Beyer presents Drumcode: An Official Movement Afterparty with Adam Beyer, Joseph Capriati, and Keith Kemp
The Annex | 11:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $25.00

 

Dirtybird presents Who’s Afraid of Detroit 10 Year Anniversary Party: An Official Movement Afterparty with Justin Martin, J.Phlip, Ardalan, and special guest TBA
Masonic Temple | 11:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $10.00 Tier 1 | $20.00 Tier 2 | $30.00 Tier 3 | $40.00 Tier 4

 

KMS & Relief present Electric Tribe: An Official Movement Afterparty with Kevin Saunderson, Green Velvet, Dantiez, Gene Farris, and Bjelo
POPULUX | 11:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
General Admission 21+: $20.00

 

Used + Abused Detroit: An Official Movement Afterparty with Loco Dice, Chris Liebing, Kenny Dope, and Mike Huckaby
Masonic Temple | 11:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $10.00 Tier 1 | $20.00 Tier 2 | $30.00 Tier 3 | $40.00 Tier 4

 

Analog Room presents An Official Movement Afterparty with A Guy Called Gerald, Delano Smith, John Collins, Salar Ansari, Shemroon, and more
Grenadier Club | Midnight – Noon
General Admission 18+: $30.00 Advance | $45.00 Regular

 


 

Come back tomorrow for the final installment of our guide to Movement Electronic Music Festival. For more information on the event, including tickets, full schedule, and frequently asked questions, please visit the official website. Detroit Music Magazine wishes you a safe and pleasant Movement and encourages you to check out our recaps of the festivities during Memorial Day weekend!

 

Comments


DMM Staff
About

The tastemakers of Detroit Music Magazine.


© 2013-2018 Detroit Music Magazine LLC. All Rights Reserved.