The DMM Guide to Movement 2016: Saturday The DMM Guide to Movement 2016: Saturday

The DMM Guide to Movement 2016: Saturday

hartplaza2

Movement 2015
(Nick Kassab | Detroit Music Magazine)

 

From legacy artists who established the tenets of the genre to cutting-edge DJs and producers pushing the limits of dance music’s many styles, this year’s Movement Electronic Music Festival promises a smorgasbord of aural delights. Attendees will also be treated to the best of Detroit’s food scene, and a range of vendors will be on-site if you need that perfect souvenir to remember the fun you had.

 

mvmt-16-map_website-2

 

As part of our guide to this year’s festival, Detroit Music Magazine has highlighted the sets you won’t want to miss, and we’ve rounded up all the after-parties to keep the fun going all weekend long. With so much to experience, be sure to keep an eye out for the next installments of our Movement guide so you won’t miss a thing!

 


 

Saturday | May 28

 

18073782075_5b7ab749f7_z

Matthew Dear
(Nick Kassab | Detroit Music Magazine)

Saturday — Key Detroit Artists:

Kyle Hall
Red Bull Music Academy Stage
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Producer Kyle Hall issued several releases from 2007-2010 — while he was still a teenager — that were embraced by house, techno, and dubstep circles, and he recently put out a triple-LP, From Joy, that has received rave reviews.

 

Matthew Dear
Thump Stage
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

For a producer working primarily in the genres of minimal techno and microhouse — two styles known for being diminutive and niche — Matthew Dear’s rise among the ranks of electronic music’s elite has been nothing short of meteoric, perhaps because his work often places more challenging material in song-oriented formats.

 

Seth Troxler
Movement Main Stage
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Born in Lake Orion, bred in Detroit, and based in Berlin, producer Seth Troxler delivers dark tech-house and has also opened pop-up restaurants at several dance festivals with a focus on barbecued food and smoked meats.

 

Carlos Souffront
Opportunity Detroit Stage
7:00 p.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Carlos Souffront is a true DJ’s DJ, who is equally entrenched in indie rock, post-punk, experimental music, ambient, rock, house, and techno.

 

Stacey Pullen
Thump Stage
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Despite a paucity of output, second wave techno artist Stacey Pullen has become one of Detroit’s most vaunted contemporary musicians, as he has bridged the gap between the classic, soulful sound of the city’s early electronic pioneers and newer developments, such as tribal house, garage, and hardcore techno.

 

Juan Atkins and Moritz Von Oswald present: Borderland
Movement Main Stage
7:40 p.m. – 8:40 p.m.

What happens when you combine the inventor of techno (Juan Atkins) with one of the major innovators of the genre (Moritz Von Oswald)? You get Borderland, a collaborative act between two titans of electronic music, who recently announced their second LP.

 

Ectomorph — Live
Opportunity Detroit Stage
8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Although the duo are largely known only to the elite of the American and European underground, Ectomorph are on the cutting edge of a new wave of American dance music artists reconnecting techno to its roots in Motor City funk and soul via electro.

 

Marc Houle — Live
Beatport Stage
8:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Based in Berlin but raised in Windsor, Marc Houle is a techno producer affiliated with the labels Minus and Items & Things.

 

Claude Young
Opportunity Detroit Stage
9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

The revered Motor City DJ and producer Claude Young went through a long hiatus in the mid-aughts but returned to performing recently, and his music straddles the line between the dance mainstream and the electronic underground.

 

Carl Craig
Thump Stage
9:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

The leader of Detroit techno’s second wave is without peer when it comes to artistic accomplishments, influence on dance music, and range of output, having worked with distortion, beatboxing, and samples to create everything from lo-fi electro jams to indelible house anthems over the course of a two-decade-plus career.

 

Other Detroit artists to check out on Saturday: Al Ester, Carlos Souffront, Claude Young, Gay Marvine, Israel Vines, Jay Denham, Jeff Risk, Niko Marks, Patrick Russell, Project 313, Rickers, Scott Zacharias, Shady P

 

Saturday — Key National/International Artists:

Paul Woolford
Beatport Stage
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Paul Woolford is a UK-based dance producer who was inspired by the club scene in Ibiza before landing a gig there.

 

Dâm-Funk
Red Bull Music Academy Stage
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

One-man band, producer, and DJ Dâm-Funk channels a range of influences from heavy progressive rock to funk.

 

Kenny Dope
Red Bull Music Academy Stage
7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Kenny “Dope” Gonzalez is a producer and DJ best known for being one half of the classic house music act Masters at Work.

 

Scuba
Underground Stage
8:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

In addition to being a renowned dubstep, house, and techno producer, Scuba runs the Hotflush label, has put out two studio albums, and has released several DJ mixes for !K7 and Ostgut Ton.

 

Maceo Plex
Movement Main Stage
8:40 p.m. – 10:10 p.m.

Eric Estornel, better known as Maceo Plex, draws from both house and techno and has performed for a long time at clubs in Ibiza.

 

Four Tet
Red Bull Music Academy Stage
9:00 p.m. – 10:45 p.m.

The solo project of ex-Fridge Kieran Hebden, Four Tet’s music is a sampladelic hodgepodge of experimental folk, jazz, and Krautrock-inspired electronica.

 

Len Faki
Underground Stage
10:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Berlin-based DJ, producer, and label owner Len Faki is one of the most outstanding and in-demand artists in contemporary techno.

 

Nic Fanciulli
Beatport Stage
10:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Nic Fanciulli is a DJ, producer, and label owner who has remained one of the UK’s finest exports in electronic music throughout the last decade.

 

Kraftwerk — 3-D
Movement Main Stage
10:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Kraftwerk are a seminal German quartet who laid the groundwork for most of the electronic and synth bands following them during the 1970s and ’80s.

 

Caribou
Red Bull Music Academy Stage
11:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Caribou is Canadian musician Dan Snaith’s one-man project (originally called Manitoba) that seamlessly blends electronic production with psychedelic pop pastiche.

 

Saturday After-Parties:

DRS Movement Afterparty with Dublodz & The Widdler, Cookn, Curley Stache, Megahurtz, Cybernetik R3volt, Reign and Bliss, Hypnotic, Craino, Ekem, Minion, Lachjaw, Perrbear, Al Neon, and Get Low
Club Fantasy Detroit | 7:00 p.m. – 3:00 a.m.
Admission 18+: $20.00 General | $30.00 VIP

 

Slur presents Movement Edition featuring Nitin, Finley, Sergio Santos, Sherif, Yos, Soul Mob, Mia Wallace, Ben Finx, Lowcut, Casselz, and Grant Grosky
Drive Table Tennis Social Club | 8:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $10.00 First Release | $15.00 Second Release

 

Discwoman at Detroit Movement featuring Aurora Halal, Stacey “Hotwaxx” Hale, Volvox, Umfang, and ABBY b2b Molly Soda
UFO Factory | 9:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $10.00 Presale | $15.00 Regular

 

3étages: The Grenadier Movement Afterparty featuring Anthony Jasper, Claus Bachor, Darryl G, Derrick Thompson, Detune, DJ Deb, DJ Fluff, DJ Minx, DJ One Five, Gin & Tronic, Hotwaxx, Isaac G, Malik Alston, Marc Cotterell, Melodymann, Monty Luke, Tekno Brat, Terry Charles, and Thomas Barnett
Grenadier Club | 9:00 p.m. – 7:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $10.00 Presale | $15.00 Before Midnight | $20.00 After Midnight

 

IAMPHOENIX Records and Detroit Trance Family present Kenneth Thomas & Friends Movement Afterparty with Aura Wolfe, Goshen Sai, and Sonar Zone
The Grasshopper Underground | 9:00 p.m. – Late
FREE Admission with Movement Wristband

 

Honcho, Macho City, Spotlight, and WRECKEDnyc present Club Toilet 2016 with Gay Marvine, DJ Minx, Chris Cruse, Clark Price, D’Adhemar, Jeff Sfire, Mike Trombley, and Ryan Smith
Menjo’s Complex – Olympus Theater | 10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m.
Ticket Information TBD

 

Strobelight Supperclub featuring Dicky Trisco, Madteo, Secrets, Cosmic Crates, and a How to Kill label showcase
The Whiskey Disco | 10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m.
Ticket Information TBD

 

Dirty 313ctronic Productions, Robot Ears, and Beatport present Octopus Recordings Showcase: An Official Movement Afterparty with Sian, Julian Jeweil, Jay Lumen, Weska, and Juheun
Bleu Detroit | 10:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $10.00 Early Bird | $15.00 First Release | $20.00 Second Release | $25.00–$30.00 Regular

 

Sampled Recordings Detroit presents Cosmic Disco Movement Edition with Kenny Glasgow, Daniel Bell, Doc Martin, Gene Farris, Andrés, Border Patrol, JT Donaldson, Matthew K, Takeout, Ryan Dahl, and Loren
Marble Bar | 10:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $15.00 First Release | $20.00 Second Release | $20.00 VIP First Release | $25.00 VIP Second Release | $35.00 VIP Third Release

 

Analog Room presents The 30th Anniversary of Transmat: An Official Movement Afterparty with Juan Atkins, Derrick May, and Salar Ansari
Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit (MOCAD) | 10:00 p.m. – 5:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $30.00 MOCAD Members | $35.00 Presale | $40.00 Regular

 

AudioBite Records presents Audio Elixir 3D Edition with DJ Roland Clark, Oscar P, YOS, Ramiro Bernabela, Monikkr, Reality Engine, Ben Finx, and Alastair
St. Brigid’s Bathtub Pub | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
General Admission 21+: $15.00 Early Bird Presale | $25.00 Regular

 

Nightsneak presents BUG OUT with Steve Bug, Tanner Ross, Derrick “Drivetrain” Thompson, Detroit Techno Militia’s 2×4 DJ Seoul & T.Linder, Claus Bachor, Wilhelm K, Jesse James, Dru Ruiz, Gusto, Diesel Punk, Philthy Phil, and Elektroidx
The Works | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $20.00

 

Paradigm presents Flying Circus
Leland City Club | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $15.00 First Release | $20.00 Second Release | $25.00 Third Release | $30.00 Fourth Release

 

Tresor Berlin & Interdimensional Transmissions present Tresor 25 Years with Terrence Dixon, Moritz von Oswald, Anthony Shakir, Claude Young, Regis, Mike Parker, Dasha Rush, DJ Stingray, Silent Servant, and more
Tangent Gallery / Hastings Street Ballroom | 10:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.
General Admission 21+: $10.00 Limited Release | $15.00 General Release

 

Red Bull Music Academy presents Soul Clap’s House of EFUNK: An Official Movement Afterparty with Biz Markie, Amp Fiddler, Soul Clap, Maurice Fulton, Mike Dunn, No Regular Play, DJ Kon, Benoit & Sergio, Overdubs, Norm Talley, Keith Worthy, KCiv & Ancient Deep, and Dan Bain
TV Lounge | 10:00 p.m. – Noon
General Admission 18+: $20.00 First Release | $25.00 Second Release | $30.00 Third Release

 

Blackflag Recordings presents Stacey Pullen Birthday Celebration: An Official Movement Afterparty with Stacey Pullen, Guti, Cocodrills, and Mike Brown
The Annex | 11:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $15.00

 

Detroit Love: An Official Movement Detroit Afterparty with Carl Craig, Dubfire, Seth Troxler, and Keith Kemp
Masonic Temple | 11:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
General Admission 18+: $20.00 Tier 1 | $25.00 Tier 2 | $30.00 Tier 3

 

Paxahau and POPULUX present Ellum Night: An Official Movement Afterparty with Maceo Plex, Job Jobse, Maars, Convextion, and North Lake
POPULUX | 11:00 p.m. – 4:00 a.m.
General Admission 21+: $20.00

 

NDATL Muzik presents Deep Detroit #8 with Chez Damier, Alton Miller, and Kai Alce
1515 Broadway | 11:00 p.m. – 5:00 a.m.
$20.00 Advance Tickets

 


 

Check back for the our guides to Sunday and Monday of Movement Electronic Music Festival later this week. For more information on the event, including tickets, full schedule, and frequently asked questions, please visit the official website. Detroit Music Magazine hopes everyone has a pleasant and safe time at this year’s festivities; look for our complete Movement coverage during Memorial Day weekend!

 

Comments


DMM Staff
About

The tastemakers of Detroit Music Magazine.


© 2013-2018 Detroit Music Magazine LLC. All Rights Reserved.